2019-2020 NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections. See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

 

Our 2019-2020 Grand Prix Leaders

The leader tables below are based on the first ten 2019-20 NSCF Grand Prix events, held through February 29th, 2020.
Note: Only those players who compete in rated sections in a minimum of four of the NSCF Grand Prix events held during the 2019-20 NSCF tournament season will be eligible for a Grand Prix award. (The Greenwich City and Westchester County Championships are not included among the Grand Prix events.)
Please note: Our 2019-2020 Grand Prix season was cut short due to the coronavirus health crisis. It had been our hope to reschedule the cancelled events to the Fall, but the crisis continues. We look forward to having a new Grand Prix season for 2021-2022. Following, please find the results from the events that were completed.

TOP LEADERS

High School:  Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie
Middle School:  George,Christopher
6th Grade:  Zhang,Xinhe
5th Grade:  Krishna,Navaneeth
4th Grade:  Kamen,Jack
3rd Grade:  Low,Anthony
2nd Grade:  Coughlin,Patrick
K-1:  Vaidyanathan,Kannan
Kindergarten:  Lantsman,Isaac

All Results

High School Leaders
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 9 6153 5
2 Agnello,Daniel 9 2641 3
3 Lipton,Errol 10 1710 4
4 Rodriguez,Aaron 9 1371 5
5 Benson-Tilsen,Noam 11 1285 1
5 Hannigan,Edmond 10 1285 1
7 Barnett,Sophie 10 809 2
8 Stoltz,Conner 12 643 1
9 Zwicker,Benjamin 9 522 2
10 Golimbu,Calvin 11 510 1
Middle School Leaders
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 George,Christopher 7 7521 8
2 Upadhyay,Punyavrat 7 5028 3
3 Zhang,Xinhe 6 4231 6
4 Surguladze,Sophie 7 4140 3
5 Frankenberger,Xavier 6 3325 6
6 Gorman,John 6 3088 5
7 Jiang,Leon 6 2595 2
8 Gerardi,Jackson 7 2575 6
9 Minchez,Dylan 6 2543 8
10 Welner,Jake 6 1788 6
11 Dhaliwal,Veeran 8 1728 5
12 Hope,Gibson 7 1465 2
13 Pastushenko,Oleksandr 7 1110 3
14 Bhat,Anika 7 1106 4
15 Siciliano,Jack 7 1019 6
16 Wang,Youchang 8 889 4
17 Chen,Patrick 8 810 1
17 Mezheritskiy,Shaina 6 810 1
17 Oudens,Genevieve 7 810 1
20 Normoyle,Kieran 6 769 4
21 Girdhar,Kaavya 8 677 3
22 Sloan,Joshua 6 634 2
23 Dahnke,Connor 6 598 2
23 Patel,Rohan 6 598 2
23 Wilson,Liberty 7 598 2
26 Santobello,Nicholas 6 587 4
27 Shuto,Naoto 7 561 4
28 Chan,Leah 6 552 2
29 Gans,Alejandro 6 522 2
30 Normoyle,Connor 8 510 1
31 Montpelier,Camille 6 497 5
32 Sinha,Aidan 7 493 3
33 Shehu,Kelvin 6 483 4
34 Kobi,Samuel 8 458 1
35 Hovsepyan,Nareh 6 445 5
36 Verghese,Alan 6 419 3
37 Berishaj,Viktor 6 374 4
38 Shah-Gustafsson,Linnea 6 363 1
38 Wilson,Olive 6 363 1
40 Korff,Jacob 8 356 3
5th Grade Leaders
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Krishna,Navaneeth 5 6494 9
2 Zelatis,Constantine 5 3481 7
3 Weber,William 5 3152 3
4 Toce,Daniel 5 2903 8
5 Servedio,Oliver 5 2063 5
6 Valencia,Ignacio 5 1747 6
7 Salick,Joel 5 1473 7
8 Concha,Naolin 5 1357 5
9 Tetlock,Oliver 5 1330 2
10 Per,Gabriel 5 1305 3
11 Murgia,Gianna 5 1188 7
12 Murgia,Giovanna 5 753 6
13 Collins Telles,Gabriel 5 628 3
14 Babajanyan,Andre 5 375 2
15 Chilleli,Christian 5 301 3
16 Diaz,Jacqueline 5 238 2
17 Kuniyil,Shreyas 5 230 2
18 Babayev,Daniel 5 228 1
18 Bockowski,Kylie 5 228 1
18 Brandt,Lewis 5 228 1
18 Solovyev,Dylan 5 228 1
18 Vorobiev,Andrew 5 228 1
23 Magnier,Audrey 5 202 2
24 Campbell,Zahir 5 144 1
24 Rodriguez,James 5 144 1
24 Shannon,Tracey 5 144 4
27 Baldelli,Matteo 5 139 2
27 Perez,Mark 5 139 2
29 Magnisalis,Konstantinos 5 138 2
30 Caron-Richman,Marley 5 114 1
30 Knispel,William 5 114 1
30 Kumar,Akshara 5 114 1
33 Alvarez,Nathalia 5 104 2
34 Marji,Jameson 5 93 2
35 Kim,Joshua 5 91 1
35 Lacoff,Brooks 5 91 1
35 Raguram,Arya 5 91 1
35 Schmedlen,Henry 5 91 1
39 Donn,Noah 5 57 1
39 Garcia,Nathaniel 5 57 1
4th Grade Leaders
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Kamen,Jack 4 6133 10
2 Kvirikadze,Becka 4 4070 4
3 Surguladze,Luka 4 2811 4
4 Zakharov,Sergei 4 2040 1
5 White,Leo 4 1656 7
6 Corazao,Ashley 4 997 6
7 Hill,August 4 951 2
8 Gleason,Benjamin 4 896 3
9 Murgia,Giulianna 4 764 8
10 Juarez,Valentina 4 653 6
11 Grover,Arjun 4 591 4
12 Garcia,Moises 4 590 4
13 Daftuar,Satya 4 583 2
14 Thaker,Shivan 4 528 3
15 Levicky,Natalia 4 510 1
16 Henriques,Cornell 4 461 2
17 Leih,Arjun 4 458 1
18 Yu,Philip 4 385 3
19 Niu,Mengyuan 4 363 1
20 Ertel,Jackson 4 356 3
21 Klein,Liav 4 328 4
22 Escobar,Gabriel 4 312 4
23 Catucci,Leonardo 4 293 3
24 Wilson,Maat 4 275 2
25 Wilson,Reef 4 242 2
26 Lodish,Noah 4 228 1
26 Naughton,Henry 4 228 1
28 Castillo,Joaquin 4 182 1
29 Nystedt,Annika 4 162 2
30 Landauer,Benny 4 161 2
31 Danese,Carlo 4 144 1
31 Lomma,Henry 4 144 1
31 Oliver,Thomas 4 144 1
34 Rosen,Joshua 4 114 1
35 Marti,Francisco 4 104 2
35 Vasquez,Matthew 4 104 2
37 Chan,Mason 4 91 1
37 Edelschick,Daniel 4 91 1
37 Roehrl,Viraya 4 91 1
37 Wheeler,Alexandra 4 91 1
3rd Grade Leaders
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Low,Anthony 3 2158 4
2 Dai,Zihou 3 1859 7
3 Zhou,Audrey 3 1620 1
4 Kwong,Ethan 3 1548 4
5 Komaroff,David 3 1413 6
6 Sethi,Chehan 3 1096 2
7 Agarwal,Aaryan 3 991 3
8 Khusainov,Maksim 3 854 4
9 Seigel,Oscar 3 659 2
10 Roth,Jacob 3 610 3
11 Sweet,Benjamin 3 597 3
12 Song,Ames 3 587 4
13 Mendiratta,Ishaan 3 377 2
14 Tantsyura,Joseph 3 363 1
15 Karanikolaidis,Jack 3 291 2
15 Kotagiri,Gauttam 3 291 2
17 Hwangbo,Seon 3 289 1
17 Milo,Daniel 3 289 1
19 Berlin,Matthew 3 228 1
19 Griffin,Daniel 3 228 1
19 Singh,Samarth 3 228 1
19 Soll,Alexander 3 228 1
23 Schneider,Luke 3 182 1
24 Dhaliwal,Aarav 3 149 3
25 Dougherty,Reed 3 146 2
26 Dhaliwal,Aarav 3 144 1
26 Goldstein,Hayden 3 144 1
26 Toolan,Graham 3 144 1
29 Brandt,James 3 114 1
30 Hofer,Danielle 3 72 1
30 Magnisalis,Alex 3 72 1
30 O’reilly,Martin 3 72 1
30 Sangasani,Sumaitri 3 72 1
30 Tanaka,Taichi 3 72 1
2nd Grade Leaders
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Coughlin,Patrick 2 1389 5
2 He,Jason 2 1342 5
3 Song,Tristan 2 1059 5
4 Foley,William 2 1008 5
5 He,Lingwen 2 833 3
6 Middleton,Christopher 2 659 2
7 Karish,Matthew 2 652 3
8 Regelmann,Quinn 2 644 3
9 Cheng,Noah 2 528 3
10 Brown,Peter 2 524 3
11 Catucci,Michelangelo 2 471 3
12 Galland,Spencer 2 415 2
12 Rashid,Adam 2 415 2
14 Zhou,Alvin 2 377 2
15 Lazlo,Lucas 2 366 3
16 Umanoff,Luke 2 338 4
17 Ren,Enhao 2 329 2
18 Mccarroll,James 2 321 2
19 Frind,Harrison 2 317 4
20 Shahbazian,Max 2 295 3
21 Mezheritskiy,Nathan 2 289 1
21 Rohrs,Sophie 2 289 1
23 Kuznetcova,Masha 2 240 3
24 White,Sebastian 2 237 2
25 Costanzo,Henri 2 219 2
26 Bhat,Sahana 2 218 2
27 Lanson,Evan 2 144 1
27 Morgenstern,Shai 2 144 1
27 Stephens,Cole 2 144 1
27 Stephens,Owen 2 144 1
27 Whinery,Samuel 2 144 1
32 Spence,Gehrig 2 114 1
32 Tetlock,Colin 2 114 1
34 Finck,Peter 2 91 1
34 Gu,Bill 2 91 1
34 Guegan,Gabriel 2 91 1
34 Otto,Ethan 2 91 1
34 Xu,Richard 2 91 1
39 Cylich-Schneider,Isaac 2 72 1
39 Uzun,Yuneeb 2 72 2
K-1 Leaders
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Vaidyanathan,Kannan 1 2840 9
2 Lantsman,Isaac K 2102 6
3 Day,Landau K 1048 6
4 Cartellieri,Leopold 1 712 3
5 Romolo,Ryan 1 583 2
6 Surguladze,Andrew 1 552 4
7 Gartenlaub,Corin 1 510 1
8 Rashid,Sami K 478 3
9 Casenas,Luis-Jacob 1 432 3
10 Carcache,Christian 1 426 4
11 Zhou,Xuchen K 291 2
12 Orekar,Theodore 1 282 3
13 Bae,Thomas 1 228 1
13 Rong,Sean 1 228 1
15 Lindstrom,James 1 161 1
16 Daftuar,Avani 1 154 2
17 Iturralde,Alexi 1 144 1
18 Henry,James 1 125 3
19 Raguram,Pranav 1 81 1
20 Kim,Philip 1 73 2
21 Dougherty,Rafe 1 64 1
21 Knowles,Jack 1 64 1
23 Robison,Ryan 1 41 1
24 Dawson,Maximus 1 32 1