High School: Chun, Miles
Middle School: Surguladze,Sophie
Fifth Grade: Krishna,Rohan
Fourth Grade Per,Gabriel
Third Grade: Surguladze,Luka
Second Grade: Ulmer,Annie
K-1: Wang,Connor
Kindergarten: You,Eden

See complete standings

NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections.

See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

Important note: The tables currently in use to calculate Grand Prix points are temporary and may change by mid-January, due to the need to further evaluate the effect of this season's changes in the tournament conditions. These table changes, if needed, may result in retroactive upward adjustments to the points earned in some of the sections.

Also note: Combined section tables and the tables used for the new Quad sections will be published in the FAQ Addendum after the completion of each event, as these sections will each vary in player strength.

 

 2018-2019 Grand Prix Standings

The standings below are based on rated section participation 
in four events of the current season, through  Dec 8, 2018.

Note: Only those players who compete in rated sections in five or more events during
        the 2018-19 NSCF tournament season will be eligible for a Grand Prix award.
  
 
  High School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Chun,Miles 11 2375 1
2 Kanganis,Alisa 11 1020 1
2 Sriskanthan,Ashwin 11 1020 1
4 Aybar,Benjamin 10 810 1
5 Hannigan,Edmond 9 643 1
6 Barnett,Sophie 9 298 2
7 Akizuki,Yugo 10 144 1
8 Shimbo,Yuki 12 114 1
9 Ogawa,Hana 12 91 1
9 Okuda,Lilika 12 91 1
9 Okumura,Miyu 10 91 1
         
  Middle School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Surguladze,Sophie 6 2718 4
2 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 8 2595 2
3 Schiwek,Thomas 6 2478 4
4 George,Christopher 6 1828 3
5 Chen,Darren 7 1636 2
6 Alday,Quinlan 8 1620 1
7 Gerardi,Jackson 6 1359 4
8 Kailash,Vaibhav 8 1285 1
8 Martinez,Alex 7 1285 1
8 Oudens,Genevieve 6 1285 1
11 Tomajko,Gabriel 7 1100 4
12 Patlis,Benjamin 7 969 3
13 Promisel,Joshua 7 910 2
14 Lui,Leo 7 841 2
15 Samuels,Noah 8 838 3
16 Schwartz,Jared 8 749 1
17 Barnett,Benjamin 6 702 2
18 Sinha,Aidan 6 659 2
19 Amadou,Abdoulaye 8 643 1
19 Morales,Elizabeth 8 643 1
21 Kurtz,Evan 8 515 2
22 Auquilla,Litsi 8 510 1
23 Ge,Anthony 7 436 2
24 Sneddon,Ryan 6 415 2
25 Agnello,Daniel 8 321 1
26 Cox-Donovan,James 7 255 1
26 Tong,James 8 255 1
28 Nella,Matthew 6 238 2
29 Kho,Jedd 7 233 2
30 Kobi,Samuel 7 228 1
30 Koufalis,Mariella 8 228 1
30 Kramer-Griffith,Gabriel 6 228 1
30 Paschalidis,Illeas 7 228 1
34 Aronian,Laurel 6 144 1
34 Koufalis,Konstantinos 7 144 1
34 Santangelo,Samuel 8 144 1
34 Servedio,Harrison 6 144 1
34 Withana,Gamunu 6 144 1
39 Rodriguez,Aaron 8 114 1
40 Moor,Andrew 6 46 1
         
  Fifth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Krishna,Rohan 5 2375 1
2 Mezheritskiy,Shaina 5 1866 3
3 Cao,Ray 5 1620 1
4 Frankenberger,Xavier 5 1433 3
5 Graham,Henry 5 1285 1
6 Gillott,Miles 5 749 1
7 Lebwohl,Jacob 5 598 2
8 Teitelbaum,Will 5 576 1
9 Dahnke,Connor 5 463 3
10 Zhang,Xinhe 5 461 2
11 Peluso,Mason 5 375 2
12 Rodriguez,Aidan 5 363 1
13 Minchez,Dylan 5 347 2
14 Joseph,Jahia 5 321 1
15 Fokoue Nkoutche,Francis 5 291 2
15 Welner,Jake 5 291 2
15 Woo,Keen 5 291 2
18 Betensky,Jacob 5 228 1
18 Ever,Dylan 5 228 1
18 Lopez,Kevin 5 228 1
18 Verghese,Alan 5 228 1
18 Wood,Nathan 5 228 1
18 Yang,Peter 5 228 1
24 Conway,Will 5 187 3
25 Robinson,Gus 5 184 2
26 Lanson,Max 5 182 1
27 Joseph,Michael 5 173 2
28 Raff Cohen,Daniel 5 114 1
28 Urs,Sameer 5 114 1
30 Ceja,Gabriela 5 91 1
30 Gordon,Cole 5 91 1
30 Patrick,Wyatt 5 91 1
33 Campanile,Daniel 5 46 1
33 Mohring,Jack 5 46 2
33 Torres,Salvador 5 46 1
         
  Fourth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Per,Gabriel 4 1545 2
2 Krishna,Navaneeth 4 1384 4
3 Zelatis,Constantine 4 1110 3
4 Yang,Aidan 4 1096 2
5 Toce,Daniel 4 882 3
6 Servedio,Oliver 4 835 3
7 Tetlock,Oliver 4 810 1
8 Valencia,Ignacio 4 698 3
9 Nebylovych,Erik 4 643 1
10 Solovyev,Dylan 4 598 2
11 Song,Troy 4 596 2
12 Aronian,Jack 4 363 1
12 Babayev,Daniel 4 363 1
14 Chasmawala,Nabeel 4 347 2
15 Li,Eric 4 344 2
16 Babajanyan,Andre 4 298 2
17 Nero,Raphael 4 238 2
18 Lerner,Daniel 4 230 2
19 Aybar,Alexander 4 228 1
20 Politi,Kevin 4 207 2
21 Concha,Naolin 4 147 2
22 Li,Ziru 4 144 1
23 Collins Telles,Gabriel 4 139 2
24 Athanasopoulos,George 4 114 1
24 Datz,Henry 4 114 1
26 Kietlinski,Samuel 4 91 1
26 Murgia,Gianna 4 91 1
26 Philliibert,Donald 4 91 1
26 Salick,Joel 4 91 1
26 Schmedlen,Henry 4 91 1
26 Sriskanthan,Arjun 4 91 1
32 Attubato,Michael 4 46 1
32 Brandt,Lewis 4 46 1
32 Davis,Oliver 4 46 1
32 Mehner,Clara 4 46 1
32 Milito,Jason 4 46 1
32 Murgia,Giovanna 4 46 1
32 Piperno,Alexandra 4 46 1
32 Shine,Landon 4 46 1
32 Withana,Kavya 4 46 1
         
  Third Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Surguladze,Luka 3 2028 4
2 Kvirikadze,Becka 3 1831 3
3 Dean,Colin 3 1683 2
4 Wu,Tony 3 1285 1
5 Zakharov,Sergei 3 904 2
6 White,Leo 3 698 3
7 Hill,August 3 578 2
8 Agarwal,Aaryan 3 576 1
8 Liu,Kevin 3 576 1
10 Schiwek,Anja 3 413 2
11 Nystedt,Annika 3 302 2
12 Grover,Arjun 3 289 1
12 Oliver,Thomas 3 289 1
14 Stephens,Lj 3 233 2
15 Ever,Cayden 3 228 1
15 Qin,Brianna 3 228 1
17 Kamen,Jack 3 226 2
18 Spencer,Edward 3 211 1
19 Ganesan,Kalyan 3 144 1
19 Rosales-Godoy,Paolo 3 144 1
19 Wheeler,Alexandra 3 144 1
22 Konstantinidis,Ilias 3 133 1
22 Vasquez,Matthew 3 133 1
24 Daftuar,Satya 3 114 2
24 Lunt,Jackson 3 114 2
24 Pullepu,Iri 3 114 1
27 Osnoss,Eliana 3 72 1
         
  Second Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Ulmer,Annie 2 2177 3
2 Ma,Sean 2 1730 3
3 Seth,Rohan 2 1336 2
4 Wu,Stanley 2 1020 1
5 Dai,Zihou 2 765 4
6 Song,Ames 2 711 4
7 Zhou,Audrey 2 643 1
8 Jiang,Charles 2 596 2
8 Low,Anthony 2 596 2
10 Siu,Evan 2 360 3
11 Bautista,Christian 2 315 2
12 Chasmawala,Zaynab 2 228 1
12 Gelfand,Connor 2 228 1
14 Karanikolaidis,Jack 2 219 2
15 Komaroff,David 2 144 1
16 Brilliant,Landon 2 91 1
16 Hirschel,Colin 2 91 1
16 Petrini,Haley 2 91 1
19 Brandt,James 2 84 1
20 Chen,Karen 2 72 1
20 Gonzalez,Matteo 2 72 1
22 Deichert,Zachary 2 66 1
         
  K-I Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Wang,Connor 1 1030 2
2 Song,Tristan 1 302 2
3 Foley,William 1 296 2
4 You,Eden K 255 1
5 Cheng,Noah 1 237 2
6 Regelmann,Quinn 1 228 1
7 Mezheritskiy,Nathan 1 211 2
8 Day,Landau Pr 199 3
9 Jiang,Alexander K 168 2
10 Karish,Matthew 1 128 1
11 Zhou,Alvin 1 114 1
12 Stephens,Owen 1 81 1
12 Surguladze,Andrew K 81 1
14 Costanzo,Henri 1 72 1
15 Long,Mason 1 41 1
16 Stephens,Cole 1 32 1

 

Recommended books for beginning players.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine