High School:  Chun,Miles
Middle School:  Schiwek,Thomas
5th Grade:  Frankenberger,Xavier
4th Grade:  Krishna,Navaneeth
3rd Grade:  Surguladze,Luka
2nd Grade:  Ulmer,Annie
K-1:  Song,Tristan
Kindergarten:  Bae,Thomas

See complete standings

NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections.

See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

Important note: A new points table is in effect for events played after Jan 1, 2019. This table more closely reflects the effect of this season's changes in the tournament conditions. For details, see the FAQ.

Also note: Combined section tables, along with the tables used for the grade championships and the new Quad sections will be published in the FAQ Addendum after the completion of each event, as these sections will each vary in player strength.

  2018-2019 Grand Prix Standings

The standings below are based on the rated sections of the first thirteen events of the current season, through April 13, 2019. Two events remain.

 
Note: Only those players who compete in rated sections in five or more events (or four for the High School category) during the 2018-19 NSCF tournament season will be eligible for a Grand Prix award. Accordingly, during the last four events of the season, the names of players who can no longer meet this requirement will be removed from the leaders tables.
  
  High School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Chun,Miles 11 6344 4
2 Sriskanthan,Ashwin 11 4013 3
3 Vajpayee,Vihaan 9 2390 6
4 Barnett,Sophie 9 1836 6
5 Shimbo,Yuki 12 496 2
6 Akizuki,Yugo 10 447 2
7 Ogawa,Hana 12 179 2
         
  Middle School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Schiwek,Thomas 6 11613 11
2 George,Christopher 6 10408 11
3 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 8 7049 5
4 Surguladze,Sophie 6 6153 8
5 Gerardi,Jackson 6 3063 7
6 Oudens,Genevieve 6 2953 3
7 Barnett,Benjamin 6 2799 7
8 Sinha,Aidan 6 2634 5
9 Siciliano,Jack 6 2319 7
10 Chen,Darren 7 2304 3
11 Tomajko,Gabriel 7 2164 7
12 Samuels,Noah 8 1845 5
13 Agnello,Daniel 8 1644 3
14 Kippel,Michael 6 1555 8
15 Gao,Olivia 7 1376 3
16 Patlis,Benjamin 7 1316 5
17 Kurtz,Evan 8 1292 3
18 Wang,Youchang 7 1205 4
19 Wilson,Liberty 6 1131 4
20 Vajpayee,Vibhu 6 993 5
21 Sneddon,Ryan 6 836 3
22 Concha,Kenneth 8 771 3
23 Kho,Jedd 7 723 3
24 Rodriguez,Aaron 8 722 4
25 Beit,Natalie 6 653 3
26 Moor,Andrew 6 550 4
27 Nella,Matthew 6 539 4
28 Withana,Gamunu 6 335 3
29 Zelatis,Aleksandra 6 313 3
         
  Fifth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Frankenberger,Xavier 5 5392 9
2 Zhang,Xinhe 5 4480 9
3 Minchez,Dylan 5 3390 11
4 Gorman,John 5 2602 6
5 Mezheritskiy,Shaina 5 2546 4
6 Rodriguez,Aidan 5 1638 6
7 Lebwohl,Jacob 5 958 3
8 Welner,Jake 5 882 4
9 Wilson,Olive 5 855 4
10 Lopez,Kevin 5 835 3
11 Woo,Keen 5 724 4
12 Conway,Will 5 557 5
13 Verghese,Alan 5 531 3
14 Peluso,Mason 5 530 3
15 Dahnke,Connor 5 463 3
16 Fox,Zackery 5 458 3
17 Fokoue Nkoutche,Francis 5 434 3
18 Lanson,Max 5 409 3
19 Keating,Aidan 5 387 3
20 Hovsepyan,Nareh 5 373 4
21 Robinson,Gus 5 327 3
22 Campanile,Daniel 5 189 3
         
  Fourth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Krishna,Navaneeth 4 8540 12
2 Per,Gabriel 4 4411 6
3 Zelatis,Constantine 4 4321 10
4 Toce,Daniel 4 4122 9
5 Valencia,Ignacio 4 3122 11
6 Nebylovych,Erik 4 3013 3
7 Song,Troy 4 2829 8
8 Solovyev,Dylan 4 2158 6
9 Concha,Naolin 4 1807 8
10 Tetlock,Oliver 4 1806 3
11 Salick,Joel 4 1633 10
12 Servedio,Oliver 4 1375 4
13 Murgia,Gianna 4 1284 8
14 Murgia,Giovanna 4 1272 8
15 Nero,Raphael 4 1193 6
16 Brandt,Lewis 4 970 4
17 Collins Telles,Gabriel 4 945 5
18 Phillibert,Donald 4 914 6
19 Li,Ziru 4 791 4
20 Babajanyan,Andre 4 788 3
21 Li,Eric 4 652 3
22 Kuniyil,Shreyas 4 570 3
23 Politi,Kevin 4 541 3
24 Schmedlen,Henry 4 435 3
25 Attubato,Michael 4 277 3
26 Withana,Kavya 4 207 3
         
  Third Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Surguladze,Luka 3 4517 9
2 White,Leo 3 3356 11
3 Kamen,Jack 3 3049 10
4 Zakharov,Sergei 3 2587 3
5 Liu,Kevin 3 2510 4
6 Kvirikadze,Becka 3 2371 4
7 Hill,August 3 1530 5
8 Pullepu,Iri 3 1027 3
9 Lunt,Jackson 3 1012 5
10 Stephens,Lj 3 746 4
11 Daftuar,Satya 3 692 4
12 Schiwek,Anja 3 546 3
13 Gleason,Benjamin 3 526 4
14 Nystedt,Annika 3 482 3
15 Ganesan,Kalyan 3 454 3
         
  Second Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Ulmer,Annie 2 2545 4
2 Song,Ames 2 2535 10
3 Dai,Zihou 2 2251 8
4 Zhou,Audrey 2 1999 3
5 Jiang,Charles 2 1905 5
6 Low,Anthony 2 1864 5
7 Ma,Sean 2 1730 3
8 Siu,Evan 2 1253 7
9 Roth,Jacob 2 986 5
10 Brandt,James 2 888 5
11 Komaroff,David 2 836 4
12 Khusainov,Maksim 2 734 3
13 Karanikolaidis,Jack 2 517 4
14 Bautista,Christian 2 428 3
         
  K-I Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Song,Tristan 1 1998 8
2 Bae,Thomas K 1845 7
3 Wang,Connor 1 1698 3
4 Regelmann,Quinn 1 1577 6
5 Foley,William 1 1228 7
6 Coughlin,Patrick 1 1178 5
7 Cheng,Noah 1 1047 7
8 Zhou,Alvin 1 980 4
9 Day,Landau Pr 867 7
10 Mezheritskiy,Nathan 1 805 4
11 Lantsman,Isaac Pr 802 4
12 Surguladze,Andrew K 782 6
13 Cartellieri,Leopold K 645 3
14 Galland,Spencer 1 632 3
15 Frind,Harrison 1 625 5
16 Kolodny,Levi 1 589 4
17 Stephens,Owen 1 547 4
18 He,Lingwen 1 528 3
19 Long,Mason 1 451 4
20 Karish,Matthew 1 366 4
21 Stephens,Cole 1 326 4
22 Lazlo,Lucas 1 310 3
 

Recommended books for beginning players.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine