NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections.

See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

2017-2018 Grand Prix Final Standings

The final standings below are based on 16 events through May 5th, 2018.

Note: Only those players who competed in five or more events during the
2017-18 NSCF tournament season were eligible for a Grand Prix award.
 
=> MS and 6th grade awards were upgraded to reflect a pair of close scores.
 
  High School
       
Place Name Grade Score #Events Awards
1 Chun,Miles 10 9714 7 HS Champion
2 Feldman,Andrew 11 6345 5 2nd Place HS
3 Sriskanthan,Ashwin 10 3339 5  
4 Oktay,Kenan 9 2645 5  
           
  Middle School        
Place Name Grade Score #Events  Awards
1 Schwartz,Jared 7 8087 6 MS Champion
2 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 7 7935 10 2nd Place MS
3 Hannigan,Edmond 8 5464 7 3rd Place MS
4 Chen,Darren 6 3725 5 6th Grade Champion
5 Promisel,Joshua
6 3167 7 2nd Place 6th Grade
6 Tong,James
7 3133 7 4th Place MS
7 Agnello,Daniel 7 2117 5  
8 Freed,Kieran 8 1239 6  
9 Barnett,Sophie 8 546 7  
10 Harris,Ethan 7 483 6  
           
  Fifth Grade
       
Place Name Grade Score #Events  Awards
1 Schiwek,Thomas 5 8529 15 5th Grade Champion
2 George,Christopher 5 7845 15 2nd Place 5th Grade
3 Ren,Linyue 5 3981 12 3rd Place 5th Grade
4 Gerardi,Jackson 5 2639 8 4th Place 5th Grade
5 Surguladze,Sophie 5 2247 6 5th Place 5th Grade
6 Barnett,Benjamin 5 2011 8  
7 Wilson,Liberty 5 1229 6  
8 Withana,Gamunu 5 1219 10  
9 Sanders,Joshua 5 1152 7  
10 Servedio,Harrison 5 858 6  
11 Kramer-Griffith,Gabriel 5 849 5  
12 Nella,Matthew 5 746 9  
13 Vizcarra,Drae 5 723 7  
14 Jaquette,Sean 5 583 7  
15 Sneddon,Ryan 5 516 5  
           
  Fourth Grade
       
Place Name Grade Score #Events  Awards
1 Frankenberger,Xavier 4 4940 14 4th Grade Champion
2 Gillott,Miles 4 4415 5 2nd Place 4th Grade
3 Dogra,Divij 4 3133 14 3rd Place 4th Grade
4 Cao,Ray 4 2936 6 4th Place 4th Grade
5 Mlynar,Seraphina 4 1868 5 5th Place 4th Grade
6 Gorman,John 4 1290 7  
7 Wilson,Olive 4 1158 6  
8 Iwanski,Charlie 4 1029 6  
9 Minchez,Dylan 4 1002 7  
10 Brass,Clemens 4 768 5  
11 Dahnke,Connor 4 739 5  
12 Lopez,Kevin 4 732 5  
13 Kornblum,Theodore 4 693 5  
14 Torres,Salvador 4 591 7  
15 Dean,Caitlin 4 514 5  
16 Balcetis,Jonas 4 487 6  
17 Rodriguez,Aidan 4 478 5  
18 Joseph,Michael 4 461 5  
19 Ceja,Gabriela 4 408 5  
20 Jain,Vasu 4 370 5  
21 Lopez Marroquin,Caroline 4 329 6  
22 Sargent,Finn 4 317 5  
23 Sanchez,Evelyn 4 294 5  
           
  Third Grade
       
Place Name Grade Score #Events  Awards
1 Nebylovych,Erik 3 4990 7 3rd Grade Champion
2 Krishna,Navaneeth 3 4181 11 2nd Place 3rd Grade
3 Per,Gabriel 3 3403 8 3rd Place 3rd Grade
4 Toce,Daniel 3 3142 12 4th Place 3rd Grade
5 Li,Eric 3 2724 12 5th Place 3rd Grade
6 Servedio,Oliver 3 1737 6  
7 Solovyev,Dylan 3 1625 8  
8 Valencia,Ignacio 3 1236 8  
9 Weisz,Luke 3 1210 9  
10 Song,Troy 3 1154 7  
11 Zelatis,Constantine 3 1131 7  
12 Wang,Aaron 3 1112 5  
13 Concha,Naolin 3 966 6  
14 Salick,Joel 3 410 6  
15 Valecia,Sofia 3 398 5  
16 Withana,Kavya 3 329 5  
17 Murgia,Gianna 3 326 5  
18 Murgia,Giovanna 3 283 5  
19 Frankenberger,Anais 3 237 8  
           
  Second Grade
       
Place Name Grade Score #Events  Awards
1 Dean,Colin 2 5609 8 2nd Grade Champion
2 Kvirikadze,Becka 2 5443 13 2nd Place 2nd Grade
3 Surguladze,Luka 2 3133 9 3rd Place 2nd Grade
4 Liu,Kevin 2 3124 10 4th Place 2nd Grade
5 Wu,Tony 2 3075 6 5th Place 2nd Grade
6 Schiwek,Anja 2 1626 14  
7 White,Leo 2 1517 12  
8 Leih,Arjun 2 1261 6  
9 Volmer,Nikolaj 2 1129 7  
10 Wilson,Maat 2 1053 7  
11 Brass,Felix 2 1046 5  
12 Wilson,Reef 2 946 6  
13 Hill,August 2 930 6  
14 Gillott,Claire 2 846 5  
15 Daftuar,Satya 2 816 7  
16 Roehrl,Viraya 2 474 6  
17 Nystedt,Annika 2 368 5  
           
  K-I Leaders        
Place Name Grade Score #Events  Awards
1 Seth,Rohan 1 3338 14 1st Grade Champion
2 Wu,Stanley 1 2877 5 2nd Place 1st Grade
3 Wang,Connor K 2852 10 Kindergarten Champion
4 Ma,Sean 1 2395 9 3rd Place 1st Grade
5 Low,Anthony 1 2268 10 4th Place 1st Grade
6 Ulmer,Annie 1 1869 7  
7 Jiang,Charles 1 1663 10  
8 Johar,Arman 1 947 9  
9 Dai,Jing K 905 5  
10 Song,Tristan K 746 7  
11 Kwong,Ethan 1 673 7  
12 Gonzalez,Matteo 1 564 6  
13 Komaroff,David 1 559 6  
14 Andrade,Lindsey 1 525 7  
15 Brilliant,Landon 1 453 5  
16 Petrini,Haley 1 434 5  

 

Recommended books for beginning players.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine