High School:  Chun,Miles
Middle School:  Schiwek,Thomas
5th Grade:  Zhang,Xinhe
4th Grade:  Krishna,Navaneeth
3rd Grade:  Surguladze,Luka
2nd Grade:  Song,Ames
K-1:  Song,Tristan
Kindergarten:  Bae,Thomas

See complete standings

NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections.

See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

2018-2019 Grand Prix Final Standings

These are the final standings, based on all fifteen events of the 2018-19 season, through May 4, 2019.
 
Note: Only those players who competed in rated sections in five or more events (or four for the High School category) during the 2018-19 NSCF tournament season were eligible for a Grand Prix award. The awards listed in the rightmost column will be distributed at the NSCF awards event in the Fall of 2019. Kudos to the winners and to all of the active players listed here.
 
  
  High School Leaders        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Awards
1 Chun,Miles 11 6344 4 High School Champion
2 Sriskanthan,Ashwin 11 5093 4  
3 Vajpayee,Vihaan 9 3453 8  
4 Barnett,Sophie 9 2592 8  
           
  Middle School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events Awards
1 Schiwek,Thomas 6 12853 12 Middle School Champion
2 George,Christopher 6 10408 11 2nd Place - Middle School
3 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 8 9968 7 3rd Place - Middle School
4 Surguladze,Sophie 6 6153 8 4th Place - Middle School
5 Barnett,Benjamin 6 3649 8 5th Place - Middle School
6 Gerardi,Jackson 6 3428 8  
7 Siciliano,Jack 6 2855 8  
8 Samuels,Noah 8 2734 6  
9 Sinha,Aidan 6 2634 5  
10 Kippel,Michael 6 2306 10  
11 Tomajko,Gabriel 7 2164 7  
12 Wang,Youchang 7 1713 5  
13 Patlis,Benjamin 7 1669 6  
14 Vajpayee,Vibhu 6 1388 7  
15 Rodriguez,Aaron 8 1042 5  
16 Zelatis,Aleksandra 6 461 5  
           
  5th Grade Leaders        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Awards
1 Zhang,Xinhe 5 7155 11 Fifth Grade Champion
2 Frankenberger,Xavier 5 5392 9 2nd Place - Fifth Grade
3 Minchez,Dylan 5 3845 12 3rd Place - Fifth Grade
4 Gorman,John 5 3470 8 4th Place - Fifth Grade
5 Rodriguez,Aidan 5 2056 7 5th Place - Fifth Grade
6 Welner,Jake 5 1084 5  
7 Conway,Will 5 557 5  
           
  4th Grade Leaders        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Awards
1 Krishna,Navaneeth 4 9800 13 Fourth Grade Champion
2 Zelatis,Constantine 4 5870 12 2nd Place - Fourth Grade
3 Toce,Daniel 4 5720 11 3rd Place - Fourth Grade
4 Per,Gabriel 4 5551 7 4th Place - Fourth Grade
5 Valencia,Ignacio 4 3903 12 5th Place - Fourth Grade
6 Song,Troy 4 3222 10  
7 Solovyev,Dylan 4 2855 8  
8 Salick,Joel 4 2675 12  
9 Concha,Naolin 4 2150 9  
10 Murgia,Gianna 4 1915 10  
11 Murgia,Giovanna 4 1903 10  
12 Collins Telles,Gabriel 4 1271 6  
13 Nero,Raphael 4 1193 6  
14 Brandt,Lewis 4 1131 5  
15 Verghese,Alan 4 1109 5  
16 Phillibert,Donald 4 914 6  
           
  3rd Grade Leaders        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Awards
1 Surguladze,Luka 3 4517 9 Third Grade Champion
2 Liu,Kevin 3 3896 5 2nd Place - Third Grade
3 Kamen,Jack 3 3800 12 3rd Place - Third Grade
4 White,Leo 3 3540 13 4th Place - Third Grade
5 Kvirikadze,Becka 3 2371 5 5th Place - Third Grade
6 Hill,August 3 1530 5  
7 Lunt,Jackson 3 1012 5  
8 Gleason,Benjamin 3 761 5  
           
  2nd Grade Leaders        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Awards
1 Song,Ames 2 3074 12 Second Grade Champion
2 Dai,Zihou 2 2772 10 2nd Place - Second Grade
3 Jiang,Charles 2 2111 6 3rd Place - Second Grade
4 Low,Anthony 2 1864 5 4th Place - Second Grade
5 Siu,Evan 2 1352 8 5th Place - Second Grade
6 Brandt,James 2 1190 6  
7 Roth,Jacob 2 986 5  
           
  K-1 Leaders        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Awards
1 Song,Tristan 1 2575 10 K-1 Champion
2 Regelmann,Quinn 1 2461 8 2nd Place - K-1
3 Bae,Thomas K 1845 7 Kindergarten Champion
4 Foley,William 1 1586 9 4th Place - K-1
5 Coughlin,Patrick 1 1515 7 5th Place - K-1
6 Cheng,Noah 1 1146 8  
7 Day,Landau Pr 867 7  
8 Surguladze,Andrew K 782 6  
9 Frind,Harrison 1 625 5  
 

Recommended books for beginning players.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine