Click here for the 2017-18 Grand Prix Leaders

High School: Ziabkin,Ivan
Middle School: Schwartz,Jared
Fifth Grade: Promisel,Joshua
Fourth Grade George,Christopher
Third Grade: Krishna,Rohan
Second Grade: Doyle,Charles
K-1: Dean,Colin
Kindergarten: Wu,Stanley

NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections.

See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

2016-2017 Grand Prix Winners

The final standings below are based on 17 events through May 20,2017.
 
Note:  Only those players who competed in six or more events
       by the end of the 2016-17 NSCF tournament season
were eligible for one of the awards shown below.
 
  High School        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Award
1 Ziabkin,Ivan 9 7127 9 High School Champion
2 Feldman,Andrew 10 7056 6 2nd Place High School
3 Chun,Miles 9 5738 7  
           
  Middle School        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Award
1 Schwartz,Jared 6 17286 14 MIddle School Champion
2 Mlynar,Aurelius 6 17035 12 2nd Place Middle School
3 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 6 12632 16 3rd Place Middle School
4 Brey,Matthew 6 7367 16 4th Place Middle School
5 Aybar,Benjamin 8 5449 8 5th Place Middle School
6 Golimbu,Calvin 8 4784 9  
7 Oktay,Kenan 8 4657 10  
8 Rekhi,Sanah 7 4030 6  
9 Katz,Matan 6 3982 6  
10 Feldman,Joshua 7 2549 7  
11 Acampora,Max 7 1795 8  
12 Freed,Kieran 7 1421 10  
13 Sharma,Advith 6 1099 7  
14 Gross,Benjamin 6 748 6  
           
  Fifth Grade        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Award
1 Promisel,Joshua 5 4963 9 Fifth Grade Champion
2 Yang,Cayden 5 4396 9 2nd Place Fifth Grade
3 Liu,Tim 5 2503 6 3rd Place Fifth Grade
4 Lui,Leo 5 2479 6 4th Place Fifth Grade
5 Chen,Darren 5 2201 6 5th Place Fifth Grade
6 Linnett,David 5 1872 6  
7 Gao,Olivia 5 1759 7  
8 Jimenez,Luis 5 1446 6  
9 Perez,Ronny 5 977 6  
10 Dai,Jeffrey 5 941 7  
11 Wang,Duke 5 673 6  
           
  Fourth Grade        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Award
1 George,Christopher 4 5751 13 Fourth Grade Champion
2 Schiwek,Thomas 4 5252 14 2nd Place Fourth Grade
3 Gerardi,Jackson 4 4253 12 3rd Place Fourth Grade
4 Ren,Linyue 4 2943 12 4th Place Fourth Grade
5 Sanders,Joshua 4 2646 13 5th Place Fourth Grade
6 Surguladze,Sophie 4 2471 11  
7 Li,Sophie 4 1680 8  
8 Wilson,Liberty 4 1415 8  
9 Barnett,Benjamin 4 1393 6  
10 Obia,Mich 4 1119 7  
11 Beit,Natalie 4 954 7  
12 Obia,Menya 4 836 7  
           
  Third Grade        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Award
1 Krishna,Rohan 3 8305 14 Third Grade Champion
2 Evans,Serena 3 4914 12 2nd Place Third Grade
3 Heelan,Xiao Xiao 3 4684 7 3rd Place Third Grade
4 Mlynar,Seraphina 3 4566 13 4th Place Third Grade
5 Behringer,Neel 3 2093 6 5th Place Third Grade
6 Brey,Juliette 3 1979 14  
7 Frankenberger,Xavier 3 1968 9  
8 Normoyle,Kieran 3 1879 6  
9 Sanders,Benjamin 3 1627 10  
10 Balcetis,Jonas 3 1345 9  
11 Brass,Clemens 3 1232 7  
12 Wilson,Olive 3 1223 8  
13 Ding,James 3 1048 6  
14 Dean,Caitlin 3 958 10  
15 Dahnke,Connor 3 913 7  
16 Handfield,Griffin 3 856 6  
           
  Second Grade        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Award
1 Doyle,Charles 2 4773 6 Second Grade Champion
2 Servedio,Oliver 2 1913 7 2nd Place Second Grade
3 Chang,Alexander 2 1718 8 3rd Place Second Grade
4 Chen,Keith 2 1671 7 4th Place Second Grade
5 Aybar,Alexander 2 1273 7 5th Place Second Grade
6 Li,Eric 2 1208 9  
7 Tran,Ethan 2 992 6  
8 Chen,Scarlett 2 988 6  
9 Toce,Daniel 2 738 6  
10 Khan,Rami 2 619 6  
11 Choi,Alexis 2 414 6  
           
  K-I        
Place Name Grade Score #Events Award
1 Dean,Colin 1 4716 13 First Grade Champion
2 Surguladze,Luka 1 3057 16 2nd Place First Grade
3 Wu,Tony 1 1394 7 3rd Place First Grade
4 Wang,Alan 1 1101 8 4th Place First Grade
5 Kvirikadze,Becka 1 794 6 5th Place First Grade
6 Wilson,Maat 1 733 7  
7 Wilson,Reef 1 707 7  
8 Liu,Kevin 1 591 6  
8 Wu,Stanley K 591 6 Kindergarten Champion
10 Brass,Felix 1 507 6  
11 Schiwek,Anja 1 364 6  
 

 

Recommended books for beginning players.

Go to Top