High School: Chun,Miles
Middle School: Kelly-Youh,Ozzie
Sixth Grade: Ulmer,Robert
Fifth Grade: George,Christopher
Fourth Grade Graham,Henry
Third Grade: Servedio,Oliver
Second Grade: Dean,Colin
K-1: Seth,Rohan
Kindergarten: Jiang,Charles

NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections.

See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

2017-2018 Grand Prix Leaders

The current standings below are based on 4events through December 9, 2017.
 
Note: Only those players who compete in five(5) or more events
        by the end of the 2017-18 NSCF tournament season are
eligible for one of the thirty-plus Grand Prix awards.
 
  High School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Chun,Miles 10 2040 1
2 Feldman,Andrew 11 1620 1
3 Oktay,Kenan 9 1612 3
4 Aybar,Benjamin 9 1330 2
5 Stoltz,Conner 10 1285 1
6 Sriskanthan,Ashwin 10 951 2
7 Rekhi,Noor 9 510 1
7 Ziabkin,Ivan 10 510 1
9 Aoyama,Ryotaro 12 363 1
9 Itami,Yuta 12 363 1
9 Seri,Taiga 12 363 1
12 Pollak,Jesse 10 321 1
         
  Middle School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 7 3254 4
2 Schwartz,Jared 7 2937 2
3 Hannigan,Edmond 8 2213 3
4 Ulmer,Robert 6 2040 1
5 Grover,Ambika 7 1805 2
6 Tong,James 7 1364 3
7 Enokijima,Ryotaro 6 1336 2
8 Kailash,Viabhav 7 1310 2
9 Krex,Spencer 8 1030 2
10 Rekhi,Sanah 8 1020 1
11 Kai,Mia 6 903 2
12 Kris,Milo 7 810 1
13 Aylesworth,Noah 8 659 2
14 Bashar,Zahin 7 643 1
14 Chen,Darren 6 643 1
16 Acampora,Max 8 596 2
17 Freed,Kieran 8 595 3
18 Shah-Gustafsson,Henrik 6 576 1
18 Valdes,Jaime 7 576 1
20 Promisel,Joshua 6 515 2
21 Buehler,William 6 514 2
22 Katz,Matan 7 510 2
22 Zhong,Jason 7 510 1
24 Agnello,Daniel 7 458 1
25 Galsky,Noah 6 374 2
26 Blank,Steven 8 363 1
26 Jimenez,Luis 6 363 1
28 Lui,Leo 6 255 1
29 Griffin,Sean 8 230 2
30 Evans,Paul 7 228 1
30 Samuels,Noah 7 228 1
32 Nystedt,Andrea 6 211 2
33 Harrison,Keenan 6 204 1
34 Griffin,Brian 7 163 2
35 Koufalis,Konstantinos 6 144 1
36 Koufalis,Mariella 7 128 1
36 Land,Jarrod 8 128 1
38 Fernandez,Pablo 7 121 2
39 Calvert,Jaxon 8 114 2
39 Hanvey,Jack 8 114 1
39 Makode,Ayan 7 114 1
         
  Fifth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 George,Christopher 5 1499 3
2 Schiwek,Thomas 5 1215 4
3 Liu,Tim 5 1165 2
4 Gerardi,Jackson 5 835 3
5 Ren,Linyue 5 735 4
6 Gazoni,Maria 5 643 1
7 Lopez-Ona,Mia 5 510 1
8 Servedio,Harrison 5 470 3
9 Bhat,Anika 5 377 2
10 Sanders,Joshua 5 375 2
11 Tomajko,Gabriel 5 363 1
12 Georgakopoulos-Ueta,Rena 5 347 2
12 Surguladze,Sophie 5 347 2
12 Wilson,Liberty 5 347 2
15 Withana,Gamunu 5 258 2
16 Vizcarra,Drae 5 247 3
17 Jaquette,Sean 5 232 2
18 Barnett,Benjamin 5 228 1
18 Sinha,Aidan 5 228 1
20 Sneddon,Ryan 5 211 2
21 Nella,Matthew 5 163 2
22 Xu,Kevin 5 144 1
23 Kramer-Griffith,Gabriel 5 128 1
24 Sharma,Serena 5 121 2
25 Lee,Cooper 5 114 1
25 Maass,Luc 5 114 1
27 Galland,Marcus 5 81 1
27 Tarpey,Liam 5 81 1
29 Muller,Samuel 5 39 1
29 Siciliano,Jack 5 39 1
29 Stano,Justin 5 39 1
         
  Fourth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Graham,Henry 4 2595 2
2 Gillott,Miles 4 1940 2
3 Krishna,Rohan 4 1683 2
4 Mlynar,Seraphina 4 1251 3
5 Jiang,Leon 4 716 2
6 Cao,Ray 4 498 2
7 Dahnke,Connor 4 469 3
8 Frankenberger,Xavier 4 461 2
9 Iwanski,Charlie 4 444 3
10 Kramer,Hugh 4 363 1
11 Balcetis,Jonas 4 347 3
11 Brass,Clemens 4 347 2
13 Dean,Caitlin 4 258 2
14 Behringer,Neel 4 255 1
15 Gorman,John 4 230 2
15 Wilson,Olive 4 230 2
17 Lebwohl,Jacob 4 228 1
17 Normoyle,Kieran 4 228 1
17 Siegal,Cameron 4 228 1
20 Sanders,Benjamin 4 210 2
21 Patel,Rohan 4 204 1
22 Dean,Bryan 4 185 2
23 Jain,Vasu 4 153 2
24 Dogra,Divij 4 131 2
24 Sargent,Finn 4 131 2
26 Goldstein,Noah 4 128 1
26 Lopez,Kevin 4 128 1
26 Meier,Marc 4 128 1
26 Santobello,Nicholas 4 128 1
26 Wayne,Lucy 4 128 2
31 Ceja,Gabriela 4 114 1
31 Peluso,Mason 4 114 1
31 Pollak,Jeremy 4 114 1
31 Raff Cohen,Daniel 4 114 1
31 Sloan,Joshua 4 114 1
36 Woo,Keen 4 89 2
37 Barlow,Dakota 4 81 1
37 Betensky,Jacob 4 81 1
37 Minchez,Dylan 4 81 1
37 Pastore,David 4 81 1
37 Torres,Salvador 4 81 1
37 Varghese,Alan 4 81 1
37 Zou,Victoria 4 81 1
         
  Third Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Servedio,Oliver 3 970 3
2 Evans,Serena 3 643 1
2 Zhong,Andrew 3 643 1
4 Krishna,Navaneeth 3 598 2
4 Per,Gabriel 3 598 2
4 Wang,Aaron 3 598 2
7 Li,Eric 3 580 3
8 Chen,Ryan 3 510 1
8 Nebylovych,Erik 3 510 1
10 Toce,Daniel 3 461 2
11 Zhan,George 3 413 2
12 Babayev,Daniel 3 392 2
13 Aybar,Alexander 3 385 2
14 Masala,Matthew 3 377 2
15 Yang,Aidan 3 363 1
16 Babajanyan,Andre 3 291 2
17 Nero,Raphael 3 248 2
17 Song,Troy 3 248 2
17 Sriskanthan,Arjun 3 248 2
20 Athanasopoulos,George 3 228 1
20 Datz,Henry 3 228 1
20 Shah-Gustafsson,Linnea 3 228 1
20 Weiksner,Luke 3 228 1
24 Weisz,Luke 3 194 2
25 Deutsch,Nathaniel 3 144 1
25 Klurfeld,Bennett 3 144 1
25 Rodriguez,James 3 144 1
25 Shaw,Ethan 3 144 1
25 Waxler,Ryan 3 144 1
30 Pattillo,Abel 3 130 2
31 Attubato,Michael 3 102 1
31 Gentile,Luke 3 102 1
31 Gutter,Sophie 3 102 1
31 Valencia,Ignacio 3 102 1
31 Wallach,James 3 102 1
36 Loflin,Colby 3 96 2
37 Hake,Christopher 3 91 1
38 Kietlinski,Samuel 3 81 1
38 Solovyev,Dylan 3 81 1
40 Burke,Calista 3 72 1
40 Withana,Kavya 3 72 1
         
  Second Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Dean,Colin 2 1165 2
2 Kvirikadze,Becka 2 975 3
3 Surguladze,Luka 2 894 3
4 Zakharov,Sergei 2 598 2
5 Liu,Kevin 2 596 2
6 Hill,August 2 576 4
7 Brass,Felix 2 514 2
8 Leih,Arjun 2 494 3
9 Naughton,Henry 2 413 2
10 Grover,Arjun 2 363 1
11 Gillott,Claire 2 329 2
12 Wilson,Maat 2 291 2
12 Wilson,Reef 2 291 2
14 Wu,Tony 2 255 1
15 White,Leo 2 253 3
16 Daftuar,Satya 2 243 3
17 Volmer,Nikolaj 2 232 2
18 Graham,Leo 2 228 2
19 Schiwek,Anja 2 197 3
20 Tecza,Gavin 2 186 2
21 Behringer,Kiran 2 182 1
21 Koufalis,Foti 2 182 1
21 Siegel,Michael 2 182 1
24 Lunt,Jackson 2 161 1
25 Nystedt,Annika 2 147 2
26 Wayne,Davison 2 146 2
27 Holden,Eaton 2 144 1
27 Oliver,Thomas 2 144 1
27 Stephens,Lj 2 144 1
27 Zhao,Zihan 2 144 1
31 Ganesan,Kalyan 2 138 2
32 Filip,Conor 2 102 1
32 Lallemand,Mateo 2 102 1
32 Roehrl,Viraya 2 102 1
32 Wheeler,Alexandra 2 102 1
36 Hong,Ainslea 2 91 1
36 Yorio,Andrew 2 91 1
38 Fu,Kendrick 2 81 1
38 Rodriguez Del Valle,Santiago 2 81 1
40 Gleason,Benjamin 2 74 2
         
  K-I Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Seth,Rohan 1 641 4
2 Ulmer,Annie 1 598 2
3 Ma,Sean 1 413 2
4 Low,Anthony 1 394 2
5 Zhan,Michelle 1 393 2
6 Jiang,Charles K 372 3
7 Wang,Connor K 335 2
8 Wu,Stanley 1 321 1
9 Phung,Alexandra 1 289 1
10 Gonzalez,Matteo 1 235 3
11 Brilliant,Landon 1 211 2
12 Dai,Jing K 161 1
12 Zhou,Audrey 1 161 1
14 Song,Tristan K 146 2
15 Carroll,Charles 1 107 2
16 Kramer,Sage 1 102 1
17 Bowers,Braylon 1 81 1
17 Chen,William 1 81 1
17 Costanzo,Henri K 81 1
17 Hirschel,Colin 1 81 1
17 Manuel,Thomas 1 81 1
22 Alexandrou,Charles 1 74 2
23 Dubner,Tobin 1 64 1
23 Gray,Evelyn 1 64 1
23 Hentzel,Robert 1 64 1
23 Johar,Arman 1 64 1
23 Kronewitter,Jackson K 64 1
23 Parker,Maxwell 1 64 1
23 Petrini,Haley 1 64 1
23 Poon,Xavier 1 64 1
23 Sroka,Matthew 1 64 1
23 Stephens,Owen K 64 1
23 Sweet,Benjamin 1 64 1
23 Tozzi,Edmund 1 64 1
23 Waxler,Alex 1 64 1
36 Attubato,William K 42 2
37 Karanikolaidis,Jack 1 41 1
37 Stephens,Cole K 41 1
39 Breed,William K 32 1
39 Gentile,Gabe K 32 1
39 Hart,Griffin 1 32 1
39 Hwangbo,Ian 1 32 1
39 Mlynar,Amadeus K 32 1
39 Schwartz,Julian 1 32 1
 

Recommended books for beginning players.

Go to Top